Art byzantin, IXème - XIème siècle
Cristal de roche. Excellent état de conservation
Dim_ 1,5 x 2,1 cm ; Dim_ 1,3 x 1,6 cm ; Dim_ 1,6 x 1,9 cm
Provenance
Ancienne collection anglaise
A GROUP OF THREE BYZANTINE ROCK CRYSTAL ENGRAVED SEALS WITH CHRISTIAN CROSS PATTERN AND LETTERS, 9TH-11TH CENTURY A.D.
0,6 x 0,8 - 0,5 x 0,6 - 0,6 x 0,9 in. Tapered in shape, each pierced right through the end, to be worn as pendants. Each dish is engraved with a Christian cross
whose ends are decorated with buds. On two of them, letters inscribed.
De forme tronconique,chacun percé de part en part à l’extrémité ,pour être portés en pendentifs. Chaque plat est gravé d’une croix chrétienne
dont les extrémités sont décorées par des bourgeons. Sur deux d’entre eux, lettres inscrites.