Lot 4 Art romain, Ier-IIème siècle

Intaille en jaspe rouge veiné noir montée sur un anneau en or moderne. Mars couronné par la Victoire et attributs.
Le dieu de la guerre est représenté debout, de face, en contrapposto. Les bras le long du corps, il tient de sa main droite un bouclier - derrière lui sa lance, à ses pieds, bélier et aigle. La Victoire ailée tend vers sa tete casquée une couronne de lauriers. Sous la ligne de base, un scorpion.
Au revers, inscription grecque ABPACAZ (possiblement postérieure)

Dim_ 1,3 x 1,9 cm
Poids : 22 g
Monture en or 18 cts. Poinçon tete d'aigle.

A roman red jasper intaglio depicting mars crowned by the victory with attributes, 1st-2nd century a.d, mounted on a modern 18K gold ring

The god of war is represented standing, from the front, in contrapposto. Wearing the breastplate and the skirt with lambre- quins, he wears a helmet with crests.
Arms alongside his body, he holds a shield with his right hand, his spear supported by his forearm. At his feet, a ram and an eagle.
To his right, the winged Victory tends towards its helmeted head a crown of laurels. Symbol of triumph.
Under the line of emergence, a scorpion turned to the left.
On the reverse, Greek inscription ABPACA? (possibly later).

Dim : 1.3 x 1.9 cm
Weight : 22 g
18K gold setting. Hallmark of eagle and mark of goldsmith.

ESTIMATED PRICE : 2 000 / 4 000 €